http://www.hessolutions.co.uk Privacy Policy
Type of website: Ecommerce
Effective date: 12th day of July, 2021
http://www.hessolutions.co.uk (the “Site”) is owned and operated by H E S Solutions Limited..
H E S Solutions Limited is the data controller and can be contacted at:
info@hessolutions.co.uk
020 8087 3069
10 Henry Taylor Court, Middlesborough, TS7 9AB
Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the
following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.
    This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.
    GDPR
    For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European
    Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation
    (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data
    Protection Act 2018.
    Consent
    By using our Site users agree that they consent to:
  6. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.
    When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to
    that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will
    not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.
    Page 1 of 6You can withdraw your consent by: Submitting the withdrawal via an email
    (info@hessolutions.co.uk)
    Legal Basis for Processing
    We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for
    doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.
    We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:
  7. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific
    purposes;
  8. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps
    before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a
    user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences
    are as follows: We cannot enter a contract to provide services.; and
  9. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation. If a
    user does not provide the the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation the
    consequences are as follows: We cannot enter a contract to provide services..
    Personal Data We Collect
    We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not
    collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.
    Data Collected Automatically
    When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:
  10. IP address;
  11. Location;
  12. Hardware and software details;
  13. Clicked links; and
  14. Content viewed.
    Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
    We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:
  15. First and last name;
    Website Privacy Policy Page 2 of 62. Email address;
  16. Phone number;
  17. Address; and
  18. Auto fill data.
    This data may be collected using the following methods:
  19. Contact form.
    How We Use Personal Data
    Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or
    indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in
    this Privacy Policy.
    The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:
  20. Statistics.
    The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following
    purposes:
  21. Communication and understanding client’s service requirements..
    Who We Share Personal Data With
    Employees
    We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user
    data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    Other Disclosures
    We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
  22. If the law requires it;
  23. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  24. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  25. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.
    If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for
    and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.
    Website Privacy Policy Page 3 of 6How Long We Store Personal Data
    User data will be stored for Indefinitely.
    You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.
    How We Protect Your Personal Data
    Our client’s and potential client’s details are not shared with third parties. Our employees are bound
    by confidentiality agreements.
    While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are
    protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times
    and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably
    practical.
    Your Rights as a User
    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
  26. Right to be informed;
  27. Right of access;
  28. Right to rectification;
  29. Right to erasure;
  30. Right to restrict processing;
  31. Right to data portability; and
  32. Right to object.
    Children
    We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn
    that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be
    deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their
    parent or guardian may contact our data protection officer.
    How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
    If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal
    data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you
    would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of
    your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:
    Website Privacy Policy Page 4 of 6 H E S Solutions Limited.
    info@hessolutions.co.uk
    020 8087 3069
    10 Henry Taylor Court, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom, TS7 9AB
    Cookie Policy
    A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data
    relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is
    transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may
    decrease the quality of your user experience.
    We use the following types of cookies on our Site:
  33. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your
    selections are saved for your next visits;
  34. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting
    data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you
    stay on our Site, etc;
  35. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us
    to personalise the information you see on our Site for you; and
  36. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies
    to achieve the following purposes:
    a. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.
    Modifications
    This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the
    law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy
    we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users
    periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary,
    we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.
    Complaints
    If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the
    Website Privacy Policy Page 5 of 6©2002-2021 LawDepot.co.uk®
    contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the
    issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a
    supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory
    authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information
    Commissioner’s Office.
    Contact Information
    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer,
  37. H E S Solutions Limited., at:
    info@hessolutions.co.uk
    020 8087 3069
    10 Henry Taylor Court, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom, TS7 9AB